Manfield-Yorke is quickest once again at SSSCCRRL R8

Fast finisher Ben Manfield-Yorke sprinted to his second victory of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League at round eight.

The Morvelo Basso rider who won round six two weeks earlier used the fast finish of the Charlton triangle circuit to his advantage.

The Wolverhampton based sprinter took victory after 38 fast miles around Shropshire which saw riders complete a triangle circuit including a fast section up the A5 and passing through Charlton before a wide and fast finish.

The quick nature of the course once again made it hard for the handicapped groups setting off first and they were once again caught by the faster riders chasing.

Grant Bigham (Velo Runner) continued his bid for overall glory with a second place finish on the night with Elroy Laud (EvoVelo Karbona) in third.

With previous yellow jersey wearer Matthew Garthwaite (Holohan Coaching RT) absent the overall leader’s jersey was taken by Thomas Ford (EvoVelo Karbona).

However, Ford is out of action next week due to being part of the organising club so the door is open for Ford to regain yellow.

Junior leader Farley Barber continued the form which saw him take second place in last week’s round with a fourth place finish on this occasion adding to his series lead.

The veteran’s category remains a close one with Rob Childs (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG) closing the gap on current jersey wearer Matthew Morris (Wolverhampton Whls) with a 13th place finish compared to Morris’ 21st.

The women’s category is another close one with Pro Vision RT team-mates Rachel Brown and Sarah Hardy battling it out.

Hardy was the quickest woman at Charlton with a 33rd place finish.

Next week’s ninth round sees riders compete on the closed circuit of Stourport.

Manfield-Yorke sprints to victory in SSSCCRRL R6

Benjamin Manfield-Yorke (Morvelo Basso) sprinted to a clear victory in round six of the Shropshire and South Staffordshire Road Race League after a fast finish in Bobbington.

After watching his team-mate James Ireson win at round four Manfield-Yorke led home a leading group of 22 riders and had time to celebrate his first win of the season.

It was the second time the Enville circuit has been used this season by the league with Manfield-Yorke finishing third on the previous occasion.

Manfield-Yorke was part of the scratch group which caught all of those before them in the handicapped format leading to a sprint.

After finishing third and fourth in previous rounds Grant Bigham (Velo Runner) continued his good form to clinch second with Jamieson Blain (Zappi Racing Team) rounding off the podium.

Overall series leader Matthew Garthwaite (Holohan Coaching Race Team) kept the yellow jersey with a 14th place finish.

Junior series leader George Mills-Keeling (Cycle Club Bridgnorth) extended his lead in that competition clinching seventh place on the night.

Meanwhile fastest veteran on the night was Matthew Morris (Wolverhamton Whls) but it is Rob Childs (Cycle Club Bridgnorth) who keeps the overall red jersey.

Women’s overall leader Rachel Brown (Pro Vision RT) was the quickest in her category finishing in 40th place.

Results
1 Ben Manfield-Yorke (Morvelo Basso)
2 Grant Bigham (Velo Runner)
3 Jamieson Blain (Zappi Racing Team)
4 Jonathan Bourne (Pro Vision Race Team)
5 Daniel Brough (Velo Runner)
6 Matt Clarke (Wheelbase)
7 George Mills-Keeling (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG)
8 Jordan Hill (Velo Runner)
9 Ben Joughin (Pro Vision Race Team)
10 Alex Simmons (Pro Vision Race Team)

Garthwaite solos to victory in SSSCCRRL R5

Matthew Garthwaite (Holohan Coaching Race Team) timed his attack to perfection as he soloed to victory in round five of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League.

The latest round saw the first visit of the series to an undulating Swynnerton circuit with a climb to the finish.

Garthwaite, who finished fifth on the same course in last weekend’s West Midlands Championships, was too strong for his rivals in the shorter race distance timing his attack perfectly and riding away from his opponents.

After sitting in third overall going into the event the win for Garthwaite, from Newport, Shropshire, moved him into the leader’s yellow jersey with previous wearer Grant Bigham (Velo Runner) and second place Ben Joughin (Pro Vision Race Team) both out of action due to organising the round.

He was chased to the line by junior rider George Mills-Keeling (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG) taking second on the night finishing just five seconds behind Garthwaite.

The second place finish for Mills-Keeling saw him take the overall junior leader’s jersey off the shoulders of organising club rider Farley Barber (Pro Vision Race Team).

Fellow Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG rider William Lewis led the bunch home to take third place on the night.

Meanwhile Rob Childs (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG) kept the veterans’ overall leaders jersey with a 22nd place finish with top veteran on the night being taken by Matthew Morris (Wolverhampton Whls) in ninth.

Fastest woman rider on the night was Amanda Whitehouse (Stourbridge CC).

Results
1 Matthew Garthwaite (Holohan Coaching Race Team)
2 George Mills-Keeling (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG)
3 William Lewis (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG)
4 George Beck (Bikestrong KTM)
5 Elroy Laud (EvoVelo Karbona)
6 Nick Morris (Clee Cycles)
7 Jacob Sparrow (Clee Cycles)
8 Chris Childs (Holohan Coaching Race Team)
9 Matthew Morris (Wolverhampton Whls)
10 David Allen (Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG)